Monday, 04 May 2020 14:37

A golden horn award | Image: Instagram.

In an unprecedented fashion, the South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAs) ceremony was held on social media platforms across Twitter, Facebook and YouTube in an effort to celebrate and honour the South African film and television industry during the nationwide lockdown. Hosted by Radio and TV personality Dineo Ranaka, the awards were a sign of the times and what lies ahead as social distancing remains the norm. 

The big winners for this year’s SAFTAs were Tshedza Pictures, scooping 17 awards in total. South Africa’s official Oscars entry for 2019, Knuckle City bagged six wins having had a successful international festival run. South Africa’s Best Television Presenter Award voted for by the public was Hectic on 3’s Entle Bizana, with the Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela awarded to Imbewu.

Making another appearance as a sponsor for two years in a row, local short & long-term insurer Kunene Makopo Risk Solutions (KMRS) sponsored the “Best Actor in a Telenovela” & “Best Actress in a Telenovela” categories with cash prizes to the tune of R50 000. Commenting on their involvement in celebrating South African Talent, Thapelo Mokoena and Siyanda Kunene, KMRS, Imbewu StokVest  said: “We were more than happy to come on board in supporting South African Talent for the second year in a row. Our business seeks to support its clients at every avenue of their journey. Our local talent needs our support now more than ever. It’s a challenging time for the industry and this was our opportunity to say we appreciate their efforts in entertaining South Africans.  We congratulate Sindi Dlathu and Roberto Kyle for their wins at this year’s SAFTAs.”

It is an incredibly bittersweet moment to congratulate all the SAFTAs 14 winners whilst they could not experience a full celebration of their hard work. We thank the industry for understanding and supporting the NFVF in the difficult decisions that had to be made during this crisis and the NFVF is fully committed to ensuring that the industry gets as much support as it needs during a time where livelihoods are heavily impacted. We are grateful to Kunene Makopo Risk Solutions whose cash prize comes at a much needed time, and we look forward to partnering with them again in 2021. We have a lot of sponsors who started the journey with us who, due to financial constraints were forced to pull out their sponsorships and we extend our heartfelt thanks to them and look forward to renewing partnerships in 2021.” said NFVF CEO Makhosazana Khanyile.

Best Short Film

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Short Film The Letter Reader The Ergo Company    
         

Best Student Film

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Institution    
Best Student Film Moya University of Witwatersrand    
         
 

TV Soap/Telenovela

 

     
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela The River Ferry Jele, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Johnny Barbuzano    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap Rhythm City Eric Mogale    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela The River Gwydion Beynon, Phathutshedzo Makwarela, Christa Biyela, Lebogang Mogashoa & Mamello Lebona    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap Getroud met Rugby Writing Team    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela Isibaya Philip Miller    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela The River Bongi Malefo, Matodzi Nemungadi & Ula Oelsen    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela The River Ben Oelsen, Juli Vanden Berg & Tladi Steven Mabuya    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela The River Trevor Brown    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela The River Alice Mataboge    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in  Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela The River Bongi Mlotshwa    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela Arendsvlei Beatrix van Zyl    
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Actress-Telenovela Sindi Dlathu Lindiwe The River  
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Actor-Telenovela Roberto Kyle Leeroy Foster Arendsvlei  
         
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Supporting Actress- Telenovela Mary-Anne Barlow Gail The River  
         
  Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Supporting Actor-Telenovela Loyiso MacDonald Kagiso The Queen  
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Actress-TV Soap Denise Newman Bridgette Jacobs Suidooster  
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Actor-TV Soap Bongile Mantsai Mthunzi Mayiza Scandal!  
         
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Supporting Actress-TV Soap Kgomotso Christopher Yvonne Langa Scandal!  
         
  Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Supporting Actor-TV Soap Mncedisi Shabangu Khulekani Ngobese Rhythm City  
         
 

 

 

       
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best TV Soap Rhythm City Quizzical Pictures    
   
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Telenovela The River Tshedza Pictures    
         
 

TV Drama

 

     
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama The Republic Johnny Barbuzano & Rea Rangaka    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama The Republic Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama Spreeus Leon Visser    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Sound  – TV Drama The Republic Ben Oelsen & Juli Vanden Berg    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best  Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama Spreeus Pierre-Henri Wicomb    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama Shadow Christelle van Graan    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama Ifalakhe Heidi Riss, Monique Lamprecht & Nerine Pienaar    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama Ifalakhe Ronwyn Jarrett    
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama The Republic Ntobeko Dlamini    
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Actress-TV Drama Florence Masebe Lufuno The Republic  
         
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Actor -TV Drama Wiseman Mncube Jama eHostela  
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama Brenda Ngxoli Nomonde iThemba  
         
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Programme Title  
Best Supporting Actor -TV Drama Seputla Sebogodi Moses The Republic  
         
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best TV Drama The Republic Tshedza Pictures    
         

                           Documentary Feature

 

     
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature Buddha in Africa Nicole Schafer    
         
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary The Sound of Masks Sara Gouveia    
         
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story Michael Cross    
         
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Sound  – Documentary Feature Dying for Gold Catherine Meyburgh, Guy Steer & Mapula Lehong    
         
Award Title Documentary Title Practitioner    
Best Documentary Feature Buddha in Africa Thinking Strings Media    
         

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Practitioner    
Best Natural History and Environmental Programme STROOP – journey into the rhino horn war Scott & de Bod Films    
         
         

Discretionary Award – Natural History and Environmental Programme on Innovative Research

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Natural History and Environmental Programme on Innovative Research Cave Crocs of Gabon  Earth Touch    
         

Children’s Programme

 

     
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Children’s Programme Words and Numbers Series 9 Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises    
         

Best Competition Reality Show

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Competition Reality Show Ultimate Braai Master Okuhle Media    
     

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Structured or Docu-reality Show Living The Dream With Somizi Season 4 Barleader TV    
     

International Format Show

 

     
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best International Format Show Celebrity Game Night S1 Rapid Blue    
         

Factual & Educational Programme

 

     
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Factual & Educational Programme Op Seer Se Spoor Gambit Films    
         

Current Affairs Programme

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Current Affairs Programme Checkpoint – Work Hazards eNCA    
 

 

 

 

       

Best Variety  Show

 

     
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Variety Show Mooi Afrokaans Film & Television    
         
Youth Programme        
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Youth Programme MTV Shuga Down South 2 Quizzical Pictures    
         
         

Best Entertainment Programme

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Programme Title    
Best Entertainment Programme Emo 30 Jaar In Musiek All Star Productions    
     

Best Lifestyle Programme

 

   
Award Title Programme Title Production House    
Best Lifestyle Programme Elders: Japan Bonanza Films    
     
  Made for TV Movie

 

 

     
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Made for TV Movie Droomman Deon Opperman Produksies    
     
     
 

Feature Film

 

     
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film Knuckle City Jahmil X.T. Qubeka    
         
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film Fiela se Kind Brett Michael Innes    
         
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Willie Nel    
         
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Jim Petrak    
         
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer Chris Letcher    
         
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film Knuckle City Layla Swart    
         
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film Knuckle City TK Khampepe & Justice Nhlapo    
         
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film Back of the Moon Trudi Mantzios    
         
Award Title Film Title Practitioner    
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film Knuckle City Carol Babalwa Mtshiselwa    
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title  
Best Actress – Feature Film Clementine Mosimane Poppie Nongena Poppie Nongena  
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title  
Best Actor – Feature Film Bongile Mantsai Dudu Nyakama Knuckle City  
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title  
Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film Anna-Mart van der Merwe Antoinette Swanepoel Poppie Nongena  
         
Award Title Real Name Character Name Film Title  
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film Patrick Ndlovu Bra Pat Knuckle City  
         
         
Award Title Film Title Production House    
Best Feature Film Fiela se Kind The Film Factory and Nostalgia Productions    
         

Discretionary Award

     
Award Title Practitioner    
Lifetime Achiever Award Thembi Mtshali-Jones    
       
Award Title Practitioner    
Youth Achiever Award Thabo Welcome    
       
Award Title Practitioner    
Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor Award Boitsheko Keabetswe Malebo Matlhage    
       
Award Title Practitioner    
Outstanding Provincial Contributor Award Luzuko Dilima    
       
Award Title Practitioner    
Emerging Filmmaker Award Vusi Africa Sindane    
         
         
Award Title Presenter Programme Title Voting Code  
Best TV Presenter Entle Bizana Hectic on 3 4  
         
         
Award Title Programme Title Production House Voting Code  
Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela Imbewu Grapevine Productions 5