Tuesday, 29 October 2019 12:16

Bafana Bafana head coach Molefi Ntseki has named a squad of 25 players to face Ghana and Sudan in back-to-back Cameroon 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers scheduled for next month.

They kick-start the journey to the African football’s premier showpiece with an away match against Ghana on Thursday, 14 November 2019 in Accra.

Bafana Bafana will then host Sudan three days later (Sunday, 17 November) at the Orlando Stadium.

Kick-off for that home match is 15h00.

Bafana Bafana assemble for camp on Sunday, 10 November and depart for Ghana the next day – Monday, 11 November.

They return to South Africa on Friday, 15 November to prepare for the Sudan fixture.

Tickets for that (Sudan) match are already on sale and can be purchased at Computicket outlets, Shoprite and Checkers stores for R40 all round.

BAFANA BAFANA AFCON 2021 FIXTURES:

14 November 2019

Ghana vs South Africa (a) 

17 November 2019 

South Africa vs Sudan (h) 

4 September 2020

South Africa vs Sao Tome e Principe (h) 

8 September 2020

Sao Tome e Principe vs South Africa (a) 

10 October 2020

South Africa vs Ghana (h) 

13 November 2020 

Sudan vs South Africa (a)

 

 

GOALKEEPERS:

1. Darren KEET OH Leuven FC (Belgium)
2. Ronwen WILLIAM Supersport United FC (SA)
3. Ricardo GOSS Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
     
 DEFENDERS:
4. Erick MATHOHO Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
5. S’fiso HLANTI Bidvest Wits (SA)
6. Buhle MKHWANAZI Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
7. Thulani HLATSHWAYO (C) Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
8. Thapelo MORENA Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
9. Thamsanqa MKHIZE Cape Town City FC (SA)
10. Innocent MAELA Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
11. MOSA LEBUSA Mamelodi Sundowns (SA)
     
 MIDFIELDERS:
12. Kamohelo MOKOTJO Brentfort FC (England)
13. Bongani ZUNGU Amiens FC (France)
14. Thato MOKEKE Cape Town City FC (SA)
15. Dean FURMAN Supersport United FC (SA)
16. Lebohang PHIRI Guingamp FC (France)
17. Mothobi MVALA Highlands Park FC (SA)
18. Themba ZWANE Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
19. Thembinkosi LORCH Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
20. Percy TAU Club Brugge FC (Belgium)
21. Thulani SERERO Al Jazira FC (Abu Dhabi)
22. AUBREY MODIBA Supersport United FC (SA)
     
FORWARDS
23. Lebo MOTHIBA Strasbourg FC (France)
24. Bradley GROBLER Supersport United FC (SA)
25. Kermit ERASMUS Cape Town City FC (SA)