Monday, 12 July 2021 17:00

Staff Reporter.

The final squad to represent Team SA at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics is. All athletes have been selected on the basis of qualifying for the Games as per their international federation/IOC policy.

ATHLETICS
Men: Akani Simbine, Clarence Munyai, Antonio Alkana, Cheswill Johnson, Ruswahl Samaai, Rocco van Rooyen, Jason van Rooyen, Stephen Mokoka, Desmond Mokgobu, Elroy Gelant, Wayne Snyman, Kyle Blignaut, Marc Mundell, Wayde van Niekerk, Gift Leotlela, Shaun Maswanganyi, Anaso Jobodwana, Thapelo Phora, Sokwakhana Zazini, Lebogang Shange, Shaun Maswanganyi, Galaletsang Ramorwa, Chederick van Wyk, Pieter Conradie, Ranto Dikgale, Oscar Mavundla, Derrick Mokaleng, Zakhiti Nene, Lythe Pillay, Precious Mashele
Women: Wenda Nel, Dominique Scott, Gerda Steyn, Irvette van Zyl, Jo-Ane van Dyk
Coaches and management: Jean Verster, Hezekiel Sepeng, Paul Gorries, Irma Reyneke, Hendrik Ramaala, Pierre Blignaut, Jennifer Kingwell

AQUATICS
Swimming
Men: Ethan du Preez, Chad le Clos, Pieter Coetze, Bradley Tandy, Michael Houlie, Matthew Sates, Martin Binedell
Women: Tatjana Schoenmaker, Kaylene Corbett, Emma Chelius, Erin Gallagher, Rebecca Meder, Dune Coetzee, Mariella Venter, Aimee Canny

Diving and Open Water Swimming
Men: Michael Mcglynn
Women: Michelle Weber, Julia Vincent and Micaela Bouter

Artistic swimming
Laura Strugnell, Clarissa Johnston
Coaches and management: Wayne Riddin, Cedric Finch, William Sherritt,  Rocco Meiring, Nonkululeko Mngadi, Vicky Drinkwater, Chanelle van Wyk

CLIMBING
Erin Sterkenburg and Chris Cosser
Coach/Manager: James Barnes

CYCLING
Johan Spies, Charlene du Preez, David Maree, Stefan De Bod, Ryan Gibbons, Nicholas Dlamini, Ashleigh Pasio-Moolman, Carla Oberholzer, Alan Hatherly, Candice Lill and Alex Limberg
Team Officials: Elton Davids (Team Manager and BMX Coach), Ian Goetham (Road Coach), Moosa Classen (Track Mechanic), Jean-Pierre Jacobs (Mountain Bike Manager Coach and Mechanic), Carl Pasio (Road Coach), Brigette Mileson (Track Coach Manager), Gary Blem (Road Mechanic)

GYMNASTICS
Caitlin Rooskrantz, Naveen Daries
Coach and management: Ilse Laing (Roets), Leeland Christian

EQUESTRIAN
Tanya Seymour, Victoria Legendre-Scott
Coaches and management: Ingeborg Sanne, Rudolphe Scherer and Colin Scott

FOOTBALL (MEN)
Ronwen Williams, Mondli Mpoto, Sifiso Mlungwana, Tercious Malepe, Luke Fleurs, Sibusiso Mabiliso, Abbubaker Mobara, Thabiso Monyane, Katlego Mohamme, Teboho Mokoena, Thabo Cele, Nkosingiphile Ngcobo, Sipho Mbule, Goodman Mosele, Kamohelo Mahlatsi, Fagrie Lakay, Luther Singh, Evidence Makgopa, Lyle Foster and Kobamelo Kodisang.
Coaches and management: Mxolisi Sibam, David Notoane, Kwanele Kopo, Wendell Robinson and Nomthandazo Ncube

GOLF
Garrick Higgo and Christiaan Bezuidenhout and Ashleigh Buhai
Coaches, management and caddy: Tanya Paterson (caddy), Johan Swanepoel (caddy), Nick Cavendish-Pell (caddy) and Joanne Newell (Manager)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Quanita Bobbs, Erin Christie, Lisa Deetlefs, Lilian du Plessis, Nicole Erasmus, Tarryn Glasby, Robyn Johnson, Charne Maddocks, Lerato Mahole, Phumelela Mbande, Edith Molikoe, Kristen Paton, Tarryn Potts, Celia Seerane, Nomnikelo Veto and Onthatile Zulu
Coaches and Management: Gillian Doig (Manager), Robin Van Ginkel (Head Coach), Nkuliso Zondi (Assistant Coach) and Taren Naidoo (Video Analyst)

MEN’S HOCKEY
Rassie Pieterse, Timothy Drummond, Austin Smith, Mohamed Mea, Matthew Guise-Brown, Jethro Eustice, Nduduzo Lembethe, Taine Paton, Nicholas Spooner, Clinton Panther, Samkelo Mvimbi, Abdud Cassiem, Mustaphaa Cassiem, Nqobile Ntuli, Keenan Horne and Tevin Kok
Coaches and Management: Martin van Staden (Manager), Garreth Ewing (Head Coach), Siphesihle Ntuli (Assistant Coach) and Ashlin Freddy

JUDO
Geronay Whitebooi
Coach and management: Nikola Filipov

RUGBY SEVENS (MEN)
Kurt-Lee Arendse, Angelo Davids, Zain Davids, Selvyn Davids, Chris Dry, Branco du Preez, Ronald Brown, Stedman Gans, Justin Geduld, Sakoyisa Makata, JC Pretorius, Siviwe Soyizwapi (capt), Impi Visser
Coaches and management: Neil Powell, Renfred Dazel, Ghafoer Luckan, Ashley Evert

ROWING
Lawrence Brittain, John Smith, Sandro Torrento, Kyle Schoonbee, Jake Green, Luc Daffarn
Coaches and management: Roger Barrow, Marco Galeone

SAILING
Alex Burger, Benjamin Daniel, Leo Davis
Coach/Manager: Asenathi Jim, Victor Davis

SKATEBOARDING
Melissa Williams, Andre Oberholzer, Boipelo Awuah, Brandon Valjalo
Coach and management: Wendy Gila

SURFING
Bianca Buitendag
Coach/Manager: Greg Emslie

TRIATHLON
Gillian Sanders, Henri Schoeman, Simone Ackermann, Richard Murray
Coaches and management: Kate Murray, Lindsey Parry

WOMEN’S WATERPOLO
Amica Hallenndorff, Shakira January, Meghan Maartens, Chloe Meecham, Georgie Moir, Boati Motau, Hannah Muller, Daniela Passoni, Megan Sileno, Ashleigh Vaughn, Jordan Wedderburn, Kelsey White. Reserve: Yanah Gerber
Coaches and management: Candice Williams, Delaine Mentor, Duncan Woods

MEN’S WATERPOLO
Ignardus Badenhorst, Devon Card, Jason Evezard, Cameron Laurenson, Lwzi Madi, Farouk Mayman, Yaseen Margro, Liam Neill, Roarke Olver, Nicholas Rodda, Donn Stewart, Ross Stone. Reserve: Gareth May
Coaches and management: Rowen Meth, Paul Martin, Vaughan Marlow

OFFICIALS AND MEDICAL
Chef De Mission: Patience Shikwambana
Deputy Chef De Mission: Leon Fleiser
Chief Medical Officer: Phatho Zondi
Chief Physiotherapist: Rannoa Ntseke
GTM: Zandile Monyadi, Chipane Malekane, Kagisho Matolong, Danisha Mendes, Anthony Garstang
Media: Bronwyn Roets, Raymond Herbst, Maphuti Hlako, Gary Lemke
Medical: Daniella Lincoln, Craig Thompson, Tshegofatso Gaetsewe, Livhuhani Mulungwa, Gavin Shang, Kayla Richards, Sarah Ferguson, Avilarsh Lukhan, Daniella Munezero, Tanya Green, Sergant Motha, Hendrik Maree, Grace Hughes, Hugh Everson, Khuliso Netshivhangani, Ashleigh Hansen, Pieter Kruger.