Saturday, 24 October 2020 21:18

By Lehlohonolo Lehana.

The South African National Short Course Swimming Championships got underway today at the Seals Swim Centre in Pietermaritzburg with the 400m freestyle events.

There was plenty of young talent to showcase their form and top honors of the day in the women’s category went to 18 year old Dune Coetzee, who beat Tatjana Schoenmaker to the gold medal in the 400m freestyle, touching the wall in 4:07.95 to Schoenmaker’s 4:09.33, with the bronze medal in the event going to Aimme Canny in 4:09.90.

“It was a tough race, I tried to save my legs a little bit in the first half and then just go on the last 100m and I think that definitely worked.

“I’m very excited that this is my first SA races and I’m here to enjoy what I am doing and to see where I am at with my training.” said Dune Coetzee following the race.

Matthew Sates was over the moon with his FINA Qualification Time of 3:43.55, when he scooped the gold medal in his respective 400m freestyle race ahead of Dante Nortje in 3:47.97 and Ayrton Sweeney in 3:50.30.

“I’m just trying to race again, and get the feel of what it is like to compete again. You go a lot faster when you are concentrating on the race and I am very happy with this win”, said Sates.

The SA National Short Course Swimming Championships will continue tomorrow with the heats starting at 09h30 and the finals beginning at 15h30.

FINA World Championships Qualification Times Following Day 01:

  • Matthew Sates – 400m freestyle – 3:43.55

Qualifying times for the 15th FINA World Championships (25m):

Men's Standard

Women's Standard

21.40

50 m Freestyle

24.60

47.23

100 m Freestyle

53.78

1.44.88

200 m Freestyle

1.55.60

3.44.09

400 m Freestyle

4.06.95

///////////////

800 m Freestyle

8.35.69

14.49.29

1500 m Freestyle

////////////////

23.79

50 m Backstroke

26.81

51.30

100 m Backstroke

58.08

1.52.66

200 m Backstroke

2.07.19

26.57

50 m Breaststroke

30.69

57.63

100 m Breaststroke

1.06.18

2.06.23

200 m Breaststroke

2.24.30

23.08

50 m Butterfly

26.14

51.35

100 m Butterfly

58.22

1.54.10

200 m Butterfly

2.09.76

53.57

100 m Ind. Medley

1.01.21

1.55.25

200 m Ind. Medley

2.11.51

4.09.19

400 m Ind. Medley

4.37.54