Sunday, 08 December 2019 16:16

The SA Weather Service on Sunday issued a flood warning for parts of the Gauteng, Mpumalanga and the North West provinces after days of heavy rain.

Gauteng province has been experiencing heavy downpours since Thursday, and the weather service said the wet weather could continue until Tuesday.

The N12 between Potchefstroom and Klerksdorp is flooded in both directions, and traffic has been brought to a complete standstill.

“We have from Sunday until Monday issued a ‘watch’ for possible flooding over the eastern parts of the North West province, Gauteng and the western parts of the Mpumalanga province,” said forecaster Mbavhi Maliage.

 

 

Meanwhile, severe thunderstorms were on the horizon for parts of the Northern Cape, Free State and the North West.

The SA Weather Service said the heavy downpours in these areas would be accompanied by strong winds and there was a possibility of some hail.